You are here

Speakers

Mutaz Musa Abdullah
Minister of Electricity and Water Resources, Sudan
Amani Abou-Zeid
Commissioner for Infrastructure and Energy, African Union Commission
Ken Adams
President, IHA
Denis AELBRECHT
Chair, Technical Committee on Global Climate Change, Dams and Reservoirs, ICOLD
Hydraulic Administration, Ministry of Energy, Morocco
Ragna Arnadottir
Deputy CEO, Landsvirkjun
CEO, Ethiopian Electric Power
Mohamed ABDEL ATY
Minister of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt
Gabriel Azevedo
Head of Environment, Social & Governance Division, IIC
Antoine Badinier
Deputy Vice-President, EDF Hydropower Generation & Engineering Division
Senior Water Resources Specialist, Nepal Development Research Institute (NDRI)
Peter BAUM
Climate Resilience Investments Analyst, EBRD
Sileshi BEKELE
Minister of Water, Irrigation and Electricity, Ethiopia
HEIKE BERGMANN
Senior Vice President, Sales Africa, Voith Hydro
Carolyn BLACKLOCK
Specialist Advisor, Government of Papua New Guinea
Giulio Boccaletti
Global Managing Director for Water, The Nature Conservancy
Guy BONVIN
Head of Infrastructure Financing Division, Department of Economic Cooperation and Development, SECO
Alain Bourque
Executive Director, Ouranos
Marco Braun
Hydroclimatology Specialist, Ouranos
Ralf Bucher
Project Manager, Lahmeyer Internationa
Christine CANTIN
Senior Advisor, Hydro-Québec
Lead Environmental Economist, World Bank Group
Lebbi CHANGULLAH
Secretary General, EAPP
Vincent Chanudet
Environmental Specialist, EDF
CHEN Guanfu
Executive Vice President, PowerChina
Director, Water Resources and Environmental Management for Zambezi River Authority (ZRA)
Biologist, Sarawak Energy
Tammy Chu
Managing Director, Entura
Anna Creed
Head of Standards, Climate Bonds Initiative
James DALTON
Coordinator of Water Initiatives, IUCN Water Programme
Hailemariam DESALEGN
Prime Minister of Ethiopia
Jean-Michel Devernay
Independent expert
Mosad Elmissiry
Senior Energy Advisor to CEO, NEPAD
Permanent Secretary to the Minister of Public Utilities, Government of Sarawak
Angela FALCONER
Associate Director, Climate Finance Program, Climate Policy Initiative
Roger Gill
Principal Consultant, Hydro Focus PTY
Bill Girling
Hydropower Development Director (interim), IHA
Dominik GODDE
Managing Director, H2GO Consult GmbH
Robin GOODMAN
Hydro Services Leader, GE Renewable Energy
GUO Xuyuan
Chief Infrastructure Engineer, Yalong River Hydropower Development Company
GUO Qingchao
Professor, IWHR
Abdalla Hamdok
Executive Secretary, UNECA
Han Jun
Executive Vice President, SGCC
David HARRISON
Senior Advisor, Global Water, The Nature Conservancy
Independent Contractor
Ziping HUANG
Deputy Chief Engineer, Head of Hydropower and Water Division, POWERCHINA INTL
Jacob Irving
President, Canadian Hydropower Association
pedro jatoba
Superintendent of Foreign Operations, Eletrobras
Jerry JI
President, EBG Energy Sector, Huawei
JIANG Liping
Deputy President, China State Grid Research Institute
JIANG Xiaobing
Senior Engineering and Technical Specialist, CGGC
JIANG Longhua
Vice President, China Electric Power Equipment and Technology Co. Ltd.
Katai Kachasa
CEO, Lufubu Power Company
Romas KAMANGA
Senior Manager for Generation Support Services, ZESCO
Callixte KAMBANDA
Chief Infrastructure Specialist, ICA
Executive Secretary, AMCOW
Minister, ADPI
Stephen Karingi
Director of the Capacity Development Division, UNECA
Pravin Karki
Senior Hydropower Specialist, World Bank Group
Aida KHALIL
Senior Sustainability Specialist, IHA
Ahmad Khan
CEO, Star Hydropower Limited
KOENING Maria
GIZ Advisor to Mekong River Commission
Rachel Kyte
CEO, Sustainable Energy For All and Special Representative of UN Secretary General for Sustainable Energy for All
Xianzhang LEI
Director General, SGCC European Representative Office
LI Yinsheng
CEO, China Three Gorges Corporation (CTG) Brazil and Executive Vice President, CTG International
LI Li
President, China International Water & Electric Corporation
Xuming LIANG
Chief Engineer, GEIDCO
Rikard Liden
Senior Hydropower Specialist, Water Practice, World Bank Group
LIN Mingshan
Chairman of the Board, State Grid Xinyuan Company Ltd
Chairman, GEIDCO
Pierre Lorillou
Senior Hydropower Specialist, World Bank Group
Frederic LOUIS
Hydropower Coordination Director, EDF International Division
Acting Head, Global Infrastructure Facility
Yoela LUAMBANO
Director, Tulila Hydropower Project, Benedictine Sisters of St. Agnes, Tanzania
Water Resources Management Analyst, World Bank Group
Aida Majbaia
Laboratory and Environment Deputy Manager, Hidroeléctrica de Cahora Bassa
Kelly Malone
Managing Partner, King & Spalding
Gil Maranhao Neto
Chief Strategy, Communications and CSR Officer, Engie Brasil
Mike McWilliams
Head of hydropower, Mott MacDonald
Jian-Hua Meng
Sustainable Hydropower Expert, WWF
Managing Director, Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project Authority
Linus MORFUR
Senior Expert, African Climate Policy Centre (ACPC), Economic Commission for Africa
Lucio MONARI
Director, Energy and Extractives Global Practice, World Bank Group
Greg Morris
Co-author, Reservoir Sedimentation Handbook
CEO, Hydro Operation International Ltd
Simon MUELLER
Head of Systems Integration of Renewables Unit, IEA
Professor, South Africa
Irene MULONI
Minister of Energy and Mineral Development, Ugandan Government
Harrison MUTIKANGA
CEO, Uganda Electricity Generation Company Limited (UEGCL)
Fabien NATHAN
CSR Officer, EDF Hydro-engineering Centre
Jean-Pierre NDOUTOUM
Director, Francophone Institute of Sustainable Development (IFDD)
Fekahmed Negash Nuru
Executive Director, Eastern Nile Technical Regional Office
Deputy Director of Science, Technology and Environment Department, Vietnam Electricity
ghislain nicolas
Small Hydro Leader, GE Renewable Energy
Donal O'Leary
Senior Advisor, Transparency International
Sakari OKSANEN
Deputy Director General, IRENA
Anton-Louis OLIVIER
CEO, REH Group
Evgeny Olkhovich
Deputy General Manager, PJSC Rosseti
Jeff OPPERMAN
Global Freshwater Lead Scientist, WWF
Gabon Program Director, The Nature Conservancy
Chairman, Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Ltd
Miguel PATENA
Director, Equipment Engineering and Innovation, EDP
Israel Phiri, independent consultant
Independent consultant
John Pisaniello
Associate Professor, University of South Australia
ajay pradhan
President and CEO, C2S2
Pratik Pradhan
Vice-President for Business Development and Project Function, Butwal Power Company
Yves Prairie
Chair, Global Environmental Changes, UNESCO
QIAN Ganglian
Deputy Chief Engineer, China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute
Justus RAEPPLE
Deal Lead, NatureVest
Yves RANNOU
President and CEO, Hydro, GE Renewable Energy
Norbert RIEDEL
CTO, VOITH Hydro
Mathis Rogner
Senior Hydropower Analyst, IHA
Josefa SACKO
Commissioner for Rural Economy and Agriculture, African Union Commission
Deputy Director, Institutional for Water Resources Infrastructure
Leonardo SAENZ
Director of Eco-hydrology, Conservation International
Rafael SCHMITT
IHA Young Researcher of the Year 2017
Sharbini Suhaili
Group CEO, Sarawak Energy
Kaela Kennedy Siame
Director, Kafue Gorge Regional Training Centre
Michael SIMON
Co-director of Programs, International Rivers
Division Manager, NEPAD - Infrastructure Project Preparation Facility
Rana SINGH
Industrial Development Officer, UNIDO
Doug Smith
Independent consultant
Siri STOKSETH
R&D Manager and Dam Safety Responsible, International Power, Statkraft AS
Pablo SUAREZ
Associate Director for Research and Innovation, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre
Oli SVEINSSON
Executive Vice President of R&D, Landsvirkjun
Jie Tang
Practice Manager, Energy and Extractive Global Practices, East Asia and Pacific, World Bank Group
Minister of Energy, Cote d'Ivoire
Richard Taylor
Chief Executive, IHA
Abdel Didier TELLA
Director General, APUA
Greg Tracz
Communications Director, IHA
Bruno TROUILLE
Senior Hydropower Advisor, Mott MacDonald
Maria Ubierna
Hydropower Sector Analyst, IHA
Satoru UEDA
Lead Dam Specialist, World Bank Group
WANG Weisheng
Director, New Energy Department of China (EPRI)
WANG Lin
President, CTG
Ed Wojczynski
Principal, EW Sustainable Hydropower Consulting
Vice President, Business Development Sarawak Energy
WU Weining
Vice President, NARI Group Corporation
Xiang Zheijiang
Vice President, Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc.
XIE KAI
Vice President, Global Energy Interconnection Research Institute
YANG Cunlong
Vice President, Huanghe Hydropower Company
Director, Water and Land Resource Centre – Addis Ababa University
ZHANG Qiping
Chief Engineer, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
Gibe III Project Manager, Salini Impregilo